top of page

Privacy Policy

 This privacy policy explains the fair and lawful basis that we collect and process your personal data when you visit our website www.nowarchitecture.co.uk. This statement only covers this website and not websites that may be linked to from this website.

It is important that you read this website privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This website privacy notice supplements the other privacy notices and is not intended to override them and shall confirm compliance with the UK GDPR, EU GDPR and DPA 2018.

 

The Data We Collect

 

 

Requesting More Information

We may collect your personal data when you request information about Now Architecture or any of our services or projects. This would be your contact information (ie. name, telephone number and email address).

 

Applying For a Job

Personal information provided by you when you apply for job (ie. Job title, references, CV and employment history)

 

Analytics

This website collects personal data to power our site analytics, including:

  • Information about your browser, network, and device

  • Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website

  • Your IP address

This information may also include details about your use of this website, including:

  • Clicks

  • Internal links

  • Pages visited

  • Scrolling

  • Searches

  • Timestamps

 

 Cookies

This website uses cookies and similar technologies, which are small files or pieces of text that download to a device when a visitor accesses a website or app.

These functional and required cookies are always used, which allow us to securely serve this website to you.

These analytics and performance cookies are used on this website, as described below, only when you acknowledge our cookie banner. This website uses analytics and performance cookies to view site traffic, activity, and other data.

 

Visitor data

This website is hosted by Wix. Wix collects personal data when you visit this website, including:

  • Information about your browser, network and device

  • Web pages you visited prior to coming to this website

  • Web pages you view while on this website

  • Your IP address

 

Fonts

This website serves font files from and renders fonts using Google Fonts and Adobe Fonts. To properly display this site to you, these third parties may receive personal information about you, including:

  • Information about your browser, network, or device

  • Information about this site and the page you’re viewing on it

  • Your IP address

 

Third-party links

 This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. Please note that the presence of a link to another website on our website does not imply any kind of endorsement or recommendation of that site.  

 

Mailing List

As part of the registration process for our mailing list, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

How We Collect Personal Data

We may collect data in one of the following ways:

  • You may directly provide us with this data.

  • When you visit our website.

  • A third party where you have provided consent or where it is lawful to do so.

 

How We Use Personal Data and Why We Collect It

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for collecting and processing this information are the following:

 

  • Your consent.

  • This may include the information you submitted to us when you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting hello@nowarchitecture.co.uk

  • if we have a contract with you

  • We or a third party have a legitimate interest.

  • our legitimate interests may include when you have submitted your contact information to:

    • subscribe to a mailing list or newsletter

    • apply to a job

  • To comply with a legal obligation.

How We Store Your Personal Information

We will keep your information securely stored. We use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.  Please note – that data transmission via the internet is never completely secure so we cannot guarantee the security of your data once you have transferred it to us, the transmission of this data is at your own risk.

How Long Will We Keep It?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it whether that be legal or financial. Once the data is anonymised, we may hold it indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Rights Under Data Protection Law

Your Rights Are As Follows:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at hello@nowarchitecture.co.uk or by phone on 44(0) 1202 056 399 if you wish to make a request.

bottom of page